PortalParts.com Site

 Forum Index > Geeklog > Forum Plugin Support New Topic Post Reply
 Forum Version 2.6RC3
 |  Printable Version
Blaine
 February 04 2007 20:20 PM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 3576

Quote by: Laugh

I can't confirm it on geeklog.net because they have html mode enabled for anonymous users and you can't post on your form without logging in. All I can say is that the options row is still visible even when there are no checkboxes on my forum. I haven't modified the forum in any way except to cahnge some of the colors.



Sorry not able to duplicate but it may be some combination of site settings but I tried multiple combinations. The captcha only appeared when I enabled it.

- HTML Mode enabled or not
- Captcha plugin installed but not active for forum
- Anonymous enabled to post and view

Do you see this issue with the default install settings?


Please consider contributing to support my efforts ..
 
Profile Email Website PM
Quote
Laugh
 February 05 2007 08:25 AM  
Forum Senior
Senior

Status: offline

Registered: 09/17/04
Posts: 34

When you say "The captcha only appeared when I enabled it." makes me wonder if we are talking about the same thing? :D

I tried it with both CAPTCHA enabled and disabled for the forum and it still happens.

When an anonymous user replies to a forum post the Options: row is still visible



Here are my forum settings, I haven't changed much from the default -

INSERT INTO `gl_forum_settings` VALUES ('Forum Index', 0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, 1, 1, 0, 0, 25, 25, 10, 20, 20, 0, 45, 600, 1, 0, 0, '0', 0, 0, 1, 20, 5, 15, 5, 1, 5, 2, 2, 0, 1, 15, 35, 70, 120, 'Newbie', 'Junior', 'Chatty', 'Regular Poster', 'Full Member');


 
Profile Email Website PM
Quote
Blaine
 February 05 2007 08:30 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 3576

Oh I see - the options row shows even when there are no options - is that the issue?

When you included CAPTCHA in your explaination, it caused me to spend time testing various combinations when it had nothing to do with capatcha :doh:


Please consider contributing to support my efforts ..
 
Profile Email Website PM
Quote
Laugh
 February 05 2007 08:35 AM  
Forum Senior
Senior

Status: offline

Registered: 09/17/04
Posts: 34

Yes that was the issue, and sorry I wasn't clearer.

I was just looking in the template file submissionform_main to find the issue and notice that it's just the way things work.
A simple style display:none; would obviously fix the issue (not that is is a real big deal).


{captcha}
<TR style="display:{hide_options};">
<TD class="pluginCellSubTitle">&nbsp;{LANG_OPTIONS}</TD>
<TD class="pluginCellText pluginCellFill">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td nowrap width="20%" style="padding-right:5px;display:{hide_notify};">{notify_prompt}</td>
<td width="20%">{mode_prompt}</td>
<td width="20%">{locked_prompt}</td>
<td width="20%">{sticky_prompt}</td>
<td width="20%">{edit_prompt}</td>
</tr>
</table>
</TD>
</TR>


 
Profile Email Website PM
Quote
Blaine
 February 05 2007 08:38 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 3576

Agree - thats what would be needed. I don't classify this as a bug though but will consider it as I am just wrapping up the code for a RC4 release.


Please consider contributing to support my efforts ..
 
Profile Email Website PM
Quote
Content generated in: 0.27 seconds
New Topic Post Reply



 All times are CDT. The time is now 11:19 PM.
Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content