PortalParts.com Site

 Forum Index > Geeklog > glMenu New Topic Post Reply
 multilang issue on glmenu & GL1.5
 |  Printable Version
meng747
 July 18 2008 20:19 PM (Read 6108 times)  
Forum Junior
Junior

Status: offline

Registered: 06/24/07
Posts: 5

Hi Blaince,

I purchased your glmenu 2 years back and am now installing your latest ver.

I installed your glmenu with GL1.5 and glfusion and created multilanguage menus using your multilanguage function. When I switchlang, the new langauge changes on my whole GL site but it doesn't on the "glmenu header menus"?
However, the glmenu header menus does change if I switchlang ONLY when I am logged into GL.

Pls advise.
Thanks
Nicholas


 
Profile Email PM
Quote
Blaine
 July 18 2008 22:33 PM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 3576

Hi Nicholas,

How are you switching languages if you are not logged in?
The glMenu label feature uses the logged-in user's language as the key to show the currect label.


Please consider contributing to support my efforts ..
 
Profile Email Website PM
Quote
meng747
 July 19 2008 00:54 AM  
Forum Junior
Junior

Status: offline

Registered: 06/24/07
Posts: 5

Hi Blaine,

I simply used the phpblock_switch_language() found in the lib-common file in the glfusion distribution. Didn't change anything, simply used it as is, by calling it below in my header.html which resulted in a language drop-down.

<?php print phpblock_switch_language(); ?>

Thanks
Nicholas


 
Profile Email PM
Quote
Blaine
 July 19 2008 06:16 AM  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 3576

If that sets the $_USER['language'] setting then the glMenu language switcher should work. I've never installed glFusion or that language switching block before.


Please consider contributing to support my efforts ..
 
Profile Email Website PM
Quote
meng747
 July 19 2008 06:59 AM  
Forum Junior
Junior

Status: offline

Registered: 06/24/07
Posts: 5

Ok thanks, unfortunately, it only works if user is logged in. For anonymous users, the whole GL site changes language but just not the glmenu items. (scratching my head!)


 
Profile Email PM
Quote
Content generated in: 0.25 seconds
New Topic Post Reply



 All times are CDT. The time is now 05:15 AM.
Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content